How much does SOC 2 cost for a startup?

Updated

There is no single price, and the published figures disagree. The one cost every startup pays is the CPA firm's fee for the examination: Drata puts it at $7,500 to $15,000 for a Type 1 report and $12,000 to $20,000 for a Type 2 report at small to midsize companies (source). For the first year as a whole, Drata says most startups spend $25,000 to $50,000 (source), Probo says $25,000 to $80,000 (source), and Comp AI says $30,000 to $50,000 (source). Every figure on this page is the named publisher's own estimate, not Policyseed's, and most of those publishers sell a platform or service. This guide splits the bill into lines so you can see which part is fixed and which part you choose.

The short answer

Three kinds of numbers circulate, and they measure different things. Some are audit fees: what the CPA firm charges. Some are first-year totals, which add platforms, testing, tools and help. A few are shares of spending, such as Agency's estimate that first-year cost is 1 to 3 percent of annual operating expenses for a seed-stage company of 10 to 25 employees, with no dollar totals (source). Comparing an audit fee from one article with a total from another makes the second look inflated and the first look too good. Read each figure as the line it describes.

What it coversRange as publishedWhose estimate
Total, first year, most startups$25,000 to $50,000Drata (source)
Total, first year, most startups in 2026$25,000 to $80,000Probo (source)
All-in cost to get a report$30,000 to $50,000Comp AI (source)
First-year cost, seed stage, 10 to 25 employees1 to 3 percent of annual operating expensesAgency (source)

The spread is wide because the scope, the report type, the tools you already own and how much work you do yourself all move the total. Treat these as the range of what is being published, not a forecast for your company. Get your own quotes before you set a budget.

The one cost you cannot avoid: the CPA firm's examination

A SOC 2 report is an attestation by a licensed CPA firm. Software, templates and consultants can prepare you for it, but none of them can issue it, so the firm's fee is the floor of the budget. The sources publish these audit fee ranges:

ReportRange as publishedWhose estimate
Type 1, small to midsize companies$7,500 to $15,000Drata (source)
Type 2, small to midsize companies$12,000 to $20,000Drata (source)
Type 1, large organizations$20,000 to $60,000Drata (source)
Type 2, large organizations$30,000 to $100,000+Drata (source)
Type 1, auditor fee$5,000 to $20,000Comp AI (source)
Type 2, auditor fee$7,000 to $50,000Comp AI (source)

Drata also says a Type 2 audit typically costs 30 to 50 percent more than a Type 1 (source). The reason is the period: a Type 1 report looks at the design of your controls on one date, and a Type 2 report tests whether they operated over a period. Drata gives that period as typically 3 to 12 months, and the whole process as 1 to 3 months for a Type 1 and 6 to 12 months for a Type 2 (source). See Type I vs Type II for what each report needs from your policies, and the SOC 2 timeline planner for a dated plan whose durations are planning assumptions you can change.

Firms differ in what they quote for, so a lower number is not automatically a better deal. See the section on comparable quotes below.

Costs that depend on your choices

None of the following is required by the criteria. Each is a decision, and each source prices it differently.

  • A compliance platform. Comp AI, which sells one, puts mid-tier platforms at roughly $15,000 to $30,000 per year, high-end ones at $25,000 to $40,000 per year, and newer or limited-scope packages at $5,000 to $10,000 per year (source). Drata, another platform vendor, gives no dollar figure for subscriptions on the pages cited here. Ask each vendor for a written quote for your headcount and integrations.
  • A consultant or vCISO. Comp AI says $150 to $400 per hour, easily totaling $20,000 to $50,000 for a full preparation engagement (source). Drata lists consultant support at $5,000 to $25,000+ (source).
  • A readiness or gap assessment. Drata lists $5,000 to $25,000 for a gap assessment (source), and Comp AI says a readiness assessment typically costs $10,000 to $15,000 (source).
  • A penetration test. Drata lists $5,000 to $15,000 (source), Probo says a proper test starts at $5,000 (source), and Comp AI says $10,000 to $20,000 or more depending on scope (source). No SOC 2 criterion names a penetration test, but customers and auditors may ask about one.
  • Security tools and remediation. Drata lists security tool upgrades at $5,000 to $50,000+ and control implementation at up to $30,000+ (source). Your bill depends on what you already run: single sign-on, device management, logging and backups you already pay for do not add a new line.
  • Internal time. Someone has to write, approve and operate all of this. The sources count it differently, and the hours your team spends rarely appear on an invoice, so write down who owns each task before you compare totals.

Drata says total costs often add $20,000 to $80,000 on top of the audit fee (source). That is Drata's estimate, and it includes the optional lines above.

Work a small team can do with free tools

Several lines on that list pay for preparation work a small team can do itself. These free tools run in your browser, with no signup:

Doing this yourself replaces paid preparation help on the lines above. It does not replace the CPA firm's examination, and it does not operate the controls for you: access reviews still have to happen on schedule, and training still has to be completed.

Year two and after: what recurs

A SOC 2 report covers a period, so customers often ask for a current one. Drata says maintaining SOC 2 typically costs $15,000 to $40,000 annually (source). Comp AI says the annual renewal audit runs $10,000 to $25,000 for most small companies (source), and Agency says renewal costs are 20 to 40 percent lower than the first year (source). What recurs, in practice:

  • The CPA firm's fee for the next examination.
  • Any platform or tooling subscription you chose.
  • The annual penetration test, if your policies or customers call for one.
  • The internal work of operating the controls and collecting evidence on schedule.

How to get auditor quotes you can compare

Quotes only compare when they describe the same engagement. Send the same facts to two or three CPA firms and ask them to answer in writing:

  1. Report type. Type 1, Type 2, or both, and whether pricing both together changes the fee.
  2. Criteria in scope. Security is the base; say whether you are adding Availability or Confidentiality, because more criteria means more to test.
  3. Observation window. The length of the period for a Type 2, and when it would start.
  4. System and team. Products, environments, headcount, hosting provider and the vendors that hold customer data.
  5. What the fee includes. Fieldwork, report drafting, follow-up questions, and whether the next year's renewal is priced.
  6. What you must provide. The evidence they expect and in what form.

For a penetration test, the scope template includes a sheet to compare quotes on the same criteria. The customer-request guide covers what to tell a customer while you gather them.

Where Policyseed fits

The generator and the tools above are free. The Audit Kit costs $59, one time, for one company: it tailors the 22 policies to the tools you named, as editable Word files, and adds audit-prep drafts such as a system description, a gap assessment and a timeline. The Agency license costs $199, one time, for consultants covering up to five companies. Prices are listed on the pricing page, and the free vs paid comparison shows what each option contains.

None of these replaces the CPA firm's fee, the auditor's examination or the work of operating the controls. They give management drafts to review, edit and approve.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SOC 2 cost for a startup?
No one price applies, and the published figures differ by source. Drata puts the audit fee at $7,500 to $15,000 for a Type 1 report and $12,000 to $20,000 for a Type 2 report at small to midsize companies, and says most startups spend $25,000 to $50,000 in total in the first year. Probo says year one usually falls between $25,000 and $80,000 for most startups, and Comp AI says the all-in cost typically lands between $30,000 and $50,000. Agency gives no dollar totals and puts the first-year cost at 1 to 3 percent of annual operating expenses for seed-stage companies. Each is that publisher's estimate, and several sell the platform or service they price.
What is the one cost every startup pays?
The CPA firm's fee for the examination. A SOC 2 report is written by a licensed CPA firm, so the fee for the examination itself cannot be replaced by software, templates or a consultant. Everything else on the bill depends on the choices you make about tools, help and how much of the preparation your team does.
Is a Type 2 report more expensive than a Type 1?
Usually, because the firm tests controls over a period instead of on one date. Drata says a Type 2 audit typically costs 30 to 50 percent more than a Type 1. Comp AI's table shows wider ranges for both types. Your own quotes decide, so ask each firm to price both for the same scope.
Do we need a compliance platform to get a SOC 2 report?
No criterion requires one. A platform automates evidence collection and monitoring, and some bundle an auditor network, but a small team can collect the evidence by hand with spreadsheets, screenshots and exports from its own tools. Whether the subscription saves more time than it costs depends on your headcount, how many systems you run and how much of the work you would otherwise do manually.
What does SOC 2 cost after the first year?
The audit repeats, and so does the work of operating the controls. Drata says maintaining SOC 2 typically costs $15,000 to $40,000 annually, Comp AI says the annual renewal audit runs $10,000 to $25,000 for most small companies, and Agency says renewal costs are 20 to 40 percent lower than the first year. Those are the publishers' estimates. Platform subscriptions, tools and testing recur on top of the audit.
Can we do SOC 2 on a tight budget?
You can lower the optional spending, not the examination itself. Write the policies yourself from free templates, keep the scope to what customers ask for, collect evidence by hand and pay for a penetration test only if your risk assessment or your customers call for one. Get quotes from two or three CPA firms for the same scope so the audit fees are comparable.
What does Policyseed cost, and what does it not replace?
The generator is free and runs in your browser. The Audit Kit is $59 one time for one company, and the Agency license is $199 one time for consultants covering up to five companies. Neither replaces the CPA firm's fee, the auditor's work or the effort of operating the controls. They produce policies and audit-prep drafts that management still reviews, edits and approves.

Policyseed provides governance policy templates and AI tailoring. It is not legal advice and not a compliance guarantee. Management adopts the policies; the CPA firm performs the SOC 2 examination.